PRIVACY POLICY

Version 1.1
Last updated: 03/06/2021
This privacy statement explains what personal data LATENT collects from customers and our artists and how we obtain, use and store your data. It will also highlight your data protection rights and how to exercise these rights.
 
What data do we collect?
LATENT collects the following data:
 
  • Personal identification information for artists and clients, such as name, address (for billing and shipping arrangements), phone number, email address for updates on enquiries, purchases and news. You can opt-out of newsletters at any time.

  • For artists - their date of birth and address (for proof of eligibility of participation in the LATENT scheme, studio visits and storage locations of artworks to be sold by LATENT), background and details of their artworks including artistic techniques and concepts to form biographies. Data for the artworks will also be collated in the form of condition reports and added to contracts upon representation by LATENT.

LATENT will also keep the artist’s banking details for paying agreed dues to the artists upon sales of their works.

 
If you do not provide your personal data
LATENT will only request personal data critical to the service we are providing. In instances where we require your personal data to inform the service we are offering or the purchase you have requested and you fail to provide this information, LATENT may not be able to fulfil the service or sale. This may result in cancellation.
How do we collect your data?
The vast majority of the data we collect will be directly from you, the customer or artist. We collect and process data when:
 
  • Artists - submit their entries for projects or request representation by LATENT via the LATENT website, email, telephone or in person

  • Some information about artists may be taken directly from their own professional website or social media accounts

  • Customers - enquire about or make a purchase with LATENT via the LATENT website, email or telephone

  • You use or view our website via your browser’s cookies

  • We will also re-use existing stored personal data for returning customers and update as and when necessary

If information is collected indirectly from a third-party, LATENT assumes that the third-party source complies with GDPR regulations and LATENT declines any liability for potential infringements by those third parties.
 
How will we use your data?
Our company collects your data so that we can:
 
  • For Artists: form a strong working relationship, create an artist profile, sell the artist's works and/or prints through the LATENT website and pay artists agreed dues upon sales of their works

  • For customers: record and process your enquiries and purchases

  • Email newsletters with company and industry updates

Our company processes payments via a third-party accounting software, which some personal data will be used for; including your name and billing address.
 
How do we store your data?

Our company securely stores data digitally on the cloud provided by Google and Microsoft. These services were, in part, selected due to their strong performance in security and data protection. Cloud-based data is stored at Google's geographically distributed data centres (the nearest to the UK being Ireland) and Microsoft Data Centres across the UK.

 

Access is only given to members of staff within LATENT who require it to fulfil their work duties. The Founder and CEO of LATENT oversees cloud-based privacy controls to enhance the security of your personal information.

 

Digital files containing personal data are reviewed and updated regularly. Documents are retained for six years. This includes data relevant to our book-keeping records, which is a legal requirement. After this time, they are permanently deleted. If the data is still deemed relevant after this six-year period, permission will be sought from the individual to update and keep the data.

 

Hard copy data is kept to a minimum and is securely stored at our premises and destroyed after seven years.

 
Marketing

LATENT would like to send you newsletters to provide you with company news as well as events and industry updates.

 

If you have agreed to receive marketing material, you can always opt out at a later date.

 

We will not send your personal data to any third parties for marketing.

 

If you no longer wish to be contacted with our newsletters or marketing, please complete the opt-out form on newsletters and emails, or email us at info@latentcollective.co.uk

 
What are your data protection rights?

LATENT would like to make sure you are fully aware of all your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

 

The right to access: you have the right to contact LATENT and request copies of your personal data.

 

The right to rectification: you have the right to request that LATENT corrects any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request LATENT completes information you believe is incomplete.

 

The right to erasure: you have the right to request that LATENT erases your personal data, under certain conditions.

 

The right to restrict processing: you have the right to request that LATENT restricts the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

 

The right to object to processing: you have the right to object to LATENT processing your personal data, under certain conditions.

 

The right to data portability: you have the right to request that LATENT transfers the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

 

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: info@latentcollective.co.uk

 
What are cookies?

A cookie is a text file that a website server places in the browser of your computer or mobile phone when you visit the website. The cookie contains a unique code that recognizes your browser while you visit the website (a ‘session’ cookie) or on later, repeated visits (a ‘permanent’ cookie). Cookies can be placed either by the server of the visited website or by any partners with which that website may happen to be working. The website server can read only those cookies that it has itself placed, it has no access to any other information that may also happen to be kept on your computer or on your mobile phone. Cookies are stored on your computer or your mobile phone in your browser folder. The content of a cookie usually consists of the name of the server that planted the cookie, an expiry date and a unique digital code. Generally speaking, cookies clear the path and speed up the interaction between visitor and website and help the visitor to steer a course between the many and various parts of a website. Cookies may also be used to make the content of a website or the advertisement and publicity on a website of greater interest and use for the visitor and to adapt the same to his/her actual personal preferences and requirements. Personal data may be stored in these cookies, either with your consent or because it is necessary for technical reasons to ensure correct use of the website (e.g., to be able to login).

 

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org

 
What types of cookies do we use and how do we use them?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality: LATENT uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. 

  • To provide a great experience and better functionality for visitors to our site. These could be so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences, what language you prefer and the location you are in.

  • To identify registered members (users who registered to your site).

  • To monitor and analyze the performance, operation and effectiveness of our site.

  • To ensure our platform is secure and safe to use. 

 

A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used:

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
How to manage your cookies

The simple fact of making use of the website means that you have given your consent to the storage and the possible use of certain necessary cookies on your computer or on your mobile phone. Your consent is however requested for other, non-essential cookies when opening the website.

 

You can set your browser not to accept cookies. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit this link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

 
Privacy policies of other websites
The LATENT website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.
 
Changes to our privacy policy
LATENT keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 03 June 2021.
 
How to contact us

If you have any questions about LATENT’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

 

Email us at: info@latentcollective.co.uk

 
How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that LATENT has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

https://ico.org.uk/